In a ceremony in Springfield, Missouri on February 6, 2017, Missouri Governor Eric Greitens signed Senate Bill 19 into law, making Missouri the 28th “Right to Work” state in the nation. The law, which will be effective August 28, 2017 (unless delayed or rejected by referendum) and will be found at R.S.Mo. § 290.590, states in relevant part:
No person shall be required as a condition . . . of employment to . . . become a member of a labor organization; pay any dues, fees, assessments or other similar charges . . . to a labor organization; or . . . pay to any charity or other third party any amount equivalent to . . . any dues, fees, assessments,or other charges required of members of a labor organization.